The full report

Anna Weyant’s prices rose 15-fold when she moved to Gagosian. Lauren Quin’s rose by a fifth

The top price reported for a new work at the gallery an artist left, and at the larger gallery they moved to: how many times higher

  1. Anna Weyant$40,000 → $600,000: Blum & Poe → Gagosian15.0×
  2. Jadé Fadojutimi£130,000 → £500,000: Pippy Houldsworth Gallery → Gagosian3.8×
  3. Amy Sherald$50,000 → $175,000: Monique Meloche Gallery → Hauser & Wirth3.5×
  4. Loie Hollowell$15,000 → $45,000: Feuer/Mesler → Pace3.0×
  5. Robert Nava$25,000 → $50,000: his earlier galleries → Pace2.0×
  6. Lauren Quin$70,000 → $85,000: Blum & Poe → Pace1.2×
The numbers
ArtistTimes the price before
Anna Weyant, $40,000 → $600,000: Blum & Poe → Gagosian15.0×
Jadé Fadojutimi, £130,000 → £500,000: Pippy Houldsworth Gallery → Gagosian3.8×
Amy Sherald, $50,000 → $175,000: Monique Meloche Gallery → Hauser & Wirth3.5×
Loie Hollowell, $15,000 → $45,000: Feuer/Mesler → Pace3.0×
Robert Nava, $25,000 → $50,000: his earlier galleries → Pace2.0×
Lauren Quin, $70,000 → $85,000: Blum & Poe → Pace1.2×

Prices are the top of the range a gallery asked or a sale it reported, and the sizes of the works differ. Fadojutimi’s are in pounds. Sources: Artnet News, Artsy and The Art Newspaper, reporting the galleries’ prices at the time (see How we counted).

This chart in the reportDownload imageDownload data

Free to use with a link back to the report. To embed this chart, paste:

From the report

From first show to mega-gallery, in charts

The 122 artists born since 1970 whom Gagosian, David Zwirner, Hauser & Wirth, Pace and White Cube have signed since 2010, traced back to their first shows: who found them, who the mega-galleries took them from, how long the climb took, and what happened to the price of their work on the way up and since.

More from this report15