The full report

A painting bought for $10,000 in 2016 sold at auction for $2.1m six years later

Works bought new and resold at auction: how many times the first price the resale made

  1. Amy Sherald$10,000 in 2016 → $2.1m at Phillips, 2022210×
  2. Lucy Bull$4,500 in 2019 → $841,263 at Sotheby’s Hong Kong, 2023187×
  3. Amoako Boafo$22,500 in 2019 → $880,971 at Phillips London, 202039×
  4. Lucien Smith$10,000 in 2011 → $389,000 at Phillips, 201339×
  5. Avery Singer$20,000 in 2013 → $735,000 at Sotheby’s, 201837×
  6. Loie Hollowell$15,000 in 2016 → $200,000 at Sotheby’s, 201913×
The numbers
ArtistTimes the first price
Amy Sherald, $10,000 in 2016 → $2.1m at Phillips, 2022210×
Lucy Bull, $4,500 in 2019 → $841,263 at Sotheby’s Hong Kong, 2023187×
Amoako Boafo, $22,500 in 2019 → $880,971 at Phillips London, 202039×
Lucien Smith, $10,000 in 2011 → $389,000 at Phillips, 201339×
Avery Singer, $20,000 in 2013 → $735,000 at Sotheby’s, 201837×
Loie Hollowell, $15,000 in 2016 → $200,000 at Sotheby’s, 201913×

Sources: Artnet News, Artsy and the Artnet Intelligence Report, Fall 2022 (see How we counted).

This chart in the reportDownload imageDownload data

Free to use with a link back to the report. To embed this chart, paste:

From the report

From first show to mega-gallery, in charts

The 122 artists born since 1970 whom Gagosian, David Zwirner, Hauser & Wirth, Pace and White Cube have signed since 2010, traced back to their first shows: who found them, who the mega-galleries took them from, how long the climb took, and what happened to the price of their work on the way up and since.

More from this report15