The full report

Of the 100 highest auction prices of 2025, 68 were paid in New York, 15 in London and six in Paris. Los Angeles and Berlin had none

The city of the saleroom for each of the year’s 100 highest prices for fine art at auction

  • The five cities
  • Other cities
  1. New York$1,729 million in all68
  2. London$206 million in all15
  3. Paris$133 million in all6
  4. Hong Kong$114 million in all6
  5. Shanghai$54 million in all2
  6. Beijing$21 million in all2
  7. Tel Aviv$8.5 million in all1
  8. Los Angeles0
  9. Berlin0
The numbers
CityWhichLots among the 100
New York, $1,729 million in allThe five cities68
London, $206 million in allThe five cities15
Paris, $133 million in allThe five cities6
Hong Kong, $114 million in allOther cities6
Shanghai, $54 million in allOther cities2
Beijing, $21 million in allOther cities2
Tel Aviv, $8.5 million in allOther cities1
Los AngelesThe five cities0
BerlinThe five cities0

The lowest price among the hundred was $8.5 million. Source: On View’s count of Artprice’s table of the 100 highest prices of 2025 (The Art Market in 2025).

This chart in the reportDownload imageDownload data

Free to use with a link back to the report. To embed this chart, paste:

From the report

Five art cities, compared in charts

New York, London, Paris, Los Angeles and Berlin, measured against each other: how many galleries and how far apart, which night they open, what a museum ticket costs and how many people buy one, the fairs, the auction rooms, and the galleries and artists the cities share.

More from this report23