The full report

Paris’s three largest fairs, all held under one roof, the Grand Palais, each drew more than 70,000 visitors

Visitors at the latest edition of each fair, as its organizer reported them: the 12 with the most

  1. Art ParisParis, April 2026 · 165 exhibitors87,275
  2. Paris PhotoParis, November 2025 · 222 exhibitors75,000
  3. Art Basel ParisParis, October 2025 · 206 exhibitors73,000
  4. The Armory ShowNew York, September 2026 · 230 exhibitors50,000
  5. Frieze Los AngelesLos Angeles, February 2026 · 100 exhibitors32,000
  6. Fine Arts ParisParis, September 2026 · 100 exhibitors28,000
  7. Positions Berlin Art FairBerlin, September 2026 · 96 exhibitors28,000
  8. Frieze New YorkNew York, May 2026 · 68 exhibitors25,000
  9. London Art FairLondon, January 2026 · 120 exhibitors24,000
  10. IFPDA Print FairNew York, April 2026 · 80 exhibitors21,000
  11. Paris InternationaleParis, October 2025 · 66 exhibitors20,000
  12. Paper Positions BerlinBerlin, April–May 2026 · 69 exhibitors16,000
The numbers
Fair, city and editionVisitorsGalleries or exhibitors
Art Paris, Paris, April 202687,275165
Paris Photo, Paris, November 202575,000222
Art Basel Paris, Paris, October 202573,000206
The Armory Show, New York, September 202650,000230
Frieze Los Angeles, Los Angeles, February 202632,000100
Fine Arts Paris, Paris, September 202628,000100
Positions Berlin Art Fair, Berlin, September 202628,00096
Frieze New York, New York, May 202625,00068
London Art Fair, London, January 202624,000120
IFPDA Print Fair, New York, April 202621,00080
Paris Internationale, Paris, October 202520,00066
Paper Positions Berlin, Berlin, April–May 202616,00069

Most fairs publish no count. The counts are the organizers’ own and are not made alike. Frieze London and Frieze Masters counted 90,000 visitors together and are left out, as neither has a count of its own. Sources: the fairs’ organizers and press reports of their figures (see How we counted).

This chart in the reportDownload imageDownload data

Free to use with a link back to the report. To embed this chart, paste:

From the report

Five art cities, compared in charts

New York, London, Paris, Los Angeles and Berlin, measured against each other: how many galleries and how far apart, which night they open, what a museum ticket costs and how many people buy one, the fairs, the auction rooms, and the galleries and artists the cities share.

More from this report23